Quarterly Statistics of Labour Market Impact Assessment Issuance

Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is a document required by a Canadian employer to hire a foreign national. How many Canadian employers have been allowed to hire workers under the Temporary Foreign Workers Program? All data is on this page!

If you are a Canadian employer who needs to obtain an LMIA in order to be able to fill the shortage of specialists in your company through hiring a foreign worker, contact Immigration Canada Pro. We will help you quickly get the necessary documents!

October-December 2019

In the fourth quarter of 2019, Employment and Social Development Canada issued 40,926 positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA) to Canadian Employers wishing to hire foreign workers. In total, Canada issued 129,558 LMIAs in 2018.

Statistics of previous quarters

July-September 2019

According to the data by the Employment and Social Development Canada, the government issued 25,897 positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIAs) to hire temporary foreign workers in the third quarter of 2019. So far, Canada issued 88,703 positive LMIAs in 2019.

April-June 2019

According to the official data by the government, the number of temporary foreign worker (TFW) positions on positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIAs) in the second quarter of 2019 is 25,570. In total, Canada issued 63,835 positive LMIAs in 2019.

January-March 2019

In the first quarter of 2019, Employment and Social Development Canada issued 38,348 positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA) to Canadian Employers wishing to hire foreign workers. In 2018, Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) issued 108,139 LMIAs. 

October-December 2018

In the fourth quarter of 2018, Employment and Social Development Canada issued 36,460 positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA) to Canadian Employers wishing to hire foreign workers. In total, Canada issued 108,139 LMIAs in 2018.

July-September 2018

In the third quarter of 2018, Employment and Social Development Canada issued 19,784 positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA) to Canadian Employers wishing to hire foreign workers. So far, Canada issued 71,679 LMIAs in 2018.

April-June 2018

In the second quarter of 2018, Employment and Social Development Canada issued 22,770 positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA) to Canadian Employers wishing to hire foreign workers. So far, Canada issued 51,895 LMIAs in 2018.

January-March 2018

In the first quarter of 2018, Employment and Social Development Canada issued 29,125 positive Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA) to Canadian Employers wishing to hire foreign workers. In 2017, Canada issued 97,053 LMIAs.

LMIA Issuance Statistics in 2018-2019:
QuarterLMIAs
Oct-Dec 20940,926
Jul-Sep 201925,866
Apr-Jun 201924,517
Jan-Mar 201938,249
Oct-Dec 201836,460
Jul-Sep 201819,784
Apr-Jun 201822,770
Jan-Mar 201829,125

Follow us on Facebook и Instagram! Immigration Canada Pro is the most informed immigration company!
Share this with your friends!